Fibre Optic Components

RS offers an extensive range of fibre optic components, including drivers, receivers & transceivers from brands such as Avago Technologies and Sharp.
Related Products
The AFBR-S10RX0x1Z receiver from Broadcom provides the system ...
Description:
The AFBR-S10RX0x1Z receiver from Broadcom provides the system designer with the ability to implement an optical arc flash sensor over 1 mm Plastic Optical Fiber (POF). This receiver features a compact Versatile Link connector.In combination with AFBR-15x9Z transmitter,an arc flash ...
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from ...
Description:
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from Avago Technologies, consists of transmitters and receivers for optical data transmission with POF. Items available within the series include LED transmitter and photodiodes, phototransistors and integrated solutions (TTL-compatible) as receiver. The V-version ...
The AFBR-7xxx 850nm SFP+ Transceiver enables 10Gb Ethernet ...
Description:
The AFBR-7xxx 850nm SFP+ Transceiver enables 10Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high port density. For the design to be compliant with the 10GBASE-SR / SW standard, the transceiver uses VCSEL and PIN Detector technology. Typical power dissipation 600 mWFull ...
The HFBR-x5xxZ family, from Avago Technologies, form a ...
Description:
The HFBR-x5xxZ family, from Avago Technologies, form a part of the Versatile Link series. They are fibre optic link components including transmitters, receivers, connectors and cables. The HFBR-x5xxZ series are suitable solutions for problems with voltage isolation and insulation, EMI/RFI ...