Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 158 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 536-8092
BrandRS PRO
PHP128.05
Each
units
- FC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
PHP148.11
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4204
BrandRS PRO
PHP634.10
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
PHP641.83
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
PHP727.09
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4203
BrandRS PRO
PHP697.35
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
PHP226.81
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
PHP295.45
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4220
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,009.57
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
PHP810.75
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
PHP571.05
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
PHP175.88
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
New
RS Stock No. 203-5590
BrandRS PRO
PHP362.05
Each
units
- SC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 172-7323
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,191.83
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 898-7618
BrandRS PRO
PHP443.65
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5588
BrandRS PRO
PHP375.40
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-5591
BrandRS PRO
PHP366.50
Each
units
- SC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4216
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,866.09
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
PHP113.40
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
PHP471.29
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
Fire optic plug for V.24 data transfer with ...
Description:
Fire optic plug for V.24 data transfer with DTE or DCE configuration (IBM PC compatible). Connections for PMMA tape conduit 1000 μm (UN1 adapter), PMMA sheathed cable 1000 μm (UN2 adapter) and fibreglass 50 / 125 μm or 62.5 / ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated ...
Description:
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated and polished to make fibre terminations fast, easy and reliable. These fibre optic connectors offer terminations in less than 2 minutes without any difficulty and require no epoxy, polishing or crimping. The ...