Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 224 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
PHP169.246
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4204
BrandRS PRO
PHP476.68
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
PHP106.34
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4203
BrandRS PRO
PHP501.77
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
PHP646.59
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 536-8092
BrandRS PRO
PHP108.85
Each
units
- FC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
PHP479.08
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
PHP161.00
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
PHP582.49
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
PHP431.86
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4220
BrandRS PRO
PHP942.37
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 456-419
BrandRS PRO
PHP419.42
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 874-1257
BrandRS PRO
PHP208.13
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
PHP314.11
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4211
BrandRS PRO
PHP491.37
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 121-4217
BrandRS PRO
PHP952.43
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM2 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 907-5659
BrandRS PRO
PHP381.85
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 898-7618
BrandRS PRO
PHP320.21
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
PHP980.33
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 121-4205
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,039.20
Each
units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Green - -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of FC fibre optic adapters. The superior quality FC adapters feature precision alignment sleeves providing reliability. The adapters in this range have phosphor bronze sleeves for multimode adapters and ceramic sleeves for ...
Multimode ST® compatible connector which offers low installed ...
Description:
Multimode ST® compatible connector which offers low installed cost and high performance. The connector offers excellent repeatability and is supplied with a high quality PC (physical contact) finish on advanced ceramic ferrule which ensures outstanding reflection characteristics. Each connector is ...
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ...
Description:
FC connector with metal one-piece body and precision ceramic end fitting, for multimode fibres of external diameter 125 μm nominal, cabled, 2.8 m.Plug indexing; screw lock.Fully compatible with NTT standard.
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II ...
Description:
ST I polymer body connectors and ST II metal body connectors with ceramic precision ferrule for multimode fibres. External diameter 125 μm or 140 μm, 2.8-mm cable.An adapter nipple is supplied for mounting bare fibres.Plug indexing.Completely compatible with equivalent ST ...