Broadcom AFBR-2409Z 50MBd 865Nm Fibre Optic Receiver, Round, SMA Connector

  • RS Stock No. 818-8789
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-2409Z
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-24x9xZ Series Fibre Optic Receivers

The AFBR-24x9xZ 50MBd Miniature Link Fibre Optic Receiver is a low-cost, high-performance design for operation with HFBR-14xxZ fibre optic transmitters and multi-mode glass fibre cable. The receiver is also compatible with ST and SMA connectors. Due to the receiver's integrated design it has a very high EMC resistance, a wide receiver dynamic range and high sensitivity over temperature. Applications include high voltage isolation, elimination of ground loops, power substantion automation, industrial control and factory automation, reduction of voltage transient susceptibility and optical transmission from 100KBd up to 50MBd.

RSSI output
Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with CMOS / TTL output logic
Up to 3km distance with multi-mode glass fibre cable
Operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
3.3V and 5V supply voltage operation
Compatible with 10Base-FL standard

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 50MBd
Connector Shape Round
Wavelength of Peak Sensitivity 865nm
Typical Rise Time 5ns
Typical Fall Time 5ns
Number of Pins 8
Mounting Type Panel Mount
Dimensions 22.2 x 12.7 x 10.2mm
Connector Type SMA
Height 10.2mm
Length 22.2mm
Width 12.7mm
44 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 854.02
(exc. VAT)
PHP 956.50
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 - 9
PHP854.02
10 - 49
PHP845.52
50 - 99
PHP836.93
100 - 249
PHP828.62
250 +
PHP820.23
Related Products
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from ...
Description:
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from Avago Technologies, consists of transmitters and receivers for optical data transmission with POF. Items available within the series include LED transmitter and photodiodes, phototransistors and integrated solutions (TTL-compatible) as receiver. The V-version ...
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from ...
Description:
The SFH series of plastic fibre devices, from Avago Technologies, consists of transmitters and receivers for optical data transmission with POF. Items available within the series include LED transmitter and photodiodes, phototransistors and integrated solutions (TTL-compatible) as receiver. The V-version ...
The Broadcom AFBR-57E6APZC is a low power, 125MBd ...
Description:
The Broadcom AFBR-57E6APZC is a low power, 125MBd small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fiber optic transceiver module device designed for Fast Ethernet and fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) applications. The device has an LC duplex connector optical interface and a digital ...
The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, ...
Description:
The AFBR-812VFxZ is a set of 12-channel, pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter modules optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication applications. Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GbE (100GBASE-SR10 and nPPI) per laneCompatible with 12´QDR InfiniBandOperates at 10Gbps per channel with 8b/10b ...