Startech PCIe Gigabit Network Interface Card

  • RS Stock No. 138-5545
  • Mfr. Part No. PEX1000MMSC2
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

PEX1000MMSC2 Fibre Network Card

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fibre Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fibre optic network, by adding a multimode SC fibre port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fibre infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fibre cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fibre integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fibre connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fibre card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Maximum fibre distance of 550m
• Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
• Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
• Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
• Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
• Jumbo Frame Support
• Supports PCI Message Signalled Interrupt (MSI)
• Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
• Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
• Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
• Fibre network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fibre-to-desktop connection
• Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design

Applications

• Ideal for reliable and secure setups - a direct fibre connection means no electromagnetic interference, which can be a problem with copper-based network cards
• Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance
• Provide full Gigabit bandwidth to a remote terminal over long distances, extends a network connection further than typical copper cabling

What’s in the package?

• 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fibre Network Card
• Low Profile Bracket
• Driver CD
• Instruction Manual

Network Adapter Cards

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type PCIe
Network Speed 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Interface Type Fiber Ethernet
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN Yes
1 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 14,216.72
(exc. VAT)
PHP 15,922.73
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 +
PHP14,216.72
Related Products
Today, more than ever, quickness and flexibility are ...
Description:
Today, more than ever, quickness and flexibility are in great demand in the different areas of application of the automation industry. DF PROFI II, high performance PROFIBUS DP/DPV1 board from KUNBUS, exceeds these requirements. As PCI, PCIe and CPCI board, ...
This 4-speed NBASE-T™ PCIe network card offers an ...
Description:
This 4-speed NBASE-T™ PCIe network card offers an inexpensive network upgrade solution, providing access to your network at multiple speeds up to 5G, using your existing Cat5e copper cabling.Cost-effective Multi-Gigabit EthernetFully compliant with 2.5GBASE-T, 5GBASE-T, and NBASE-T (Draft IEEE802.3bz) ...
High performance for broadband networks and high VPN ...
Description:
High performance for broadband networks and high VPN data rateDynamic routingDual APN: Traffic division across 2 APNsSeveral VPN tunnels can be used in parallelStateful firewall also in VPN tunnelSegmentation in several local IP networksFlexible administration with profile manager and user ...
Innodisk industrial SD card 3.0 series are designed ...
Description:
Innodisk industrial SD card 3.0 series are designed for industrial PC and embedded applications. The 3.0 series SD card has latest firmware architecture and Flash algorithms, including superior wear levelling, read disturb management, and power fail management ensuring highest reliability ...