USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000B

  • RS Stock No. 186-2779
  • Mfr. Part No. US1GA30SXSC
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

US1GA30SXSC USB to Fiber Optic Converter

This USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 1000Mbps Ethernet network connection and 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver.

Fiber-optic SC port

The USB to fiber-optic converter is equipped with an optical transceiver for 1000Base-SX networks, providing network connectivity with a maximum range of 550 m over multimode fiber.

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 3.0 fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

The US1GA30SXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
• Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
• Add a 1000Mbps 1000BaseSX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 3.0 Type-A interface
• Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
• 1000Base-SX 1X9 SC optical transceiver
• 550 m range over multimode fiber
• Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
• Plug-and-play installation
• Wake-on-LAN support

Applications

• Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fiber network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
• Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

What’s in the package?

• network adapter
• quick-start guide

FAQs

Is the Fibre optic converter plug and play?

Get up and running quickly. The converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type USB 3.0
Interface Type Fiber Ethernet
Network Speed 1000Mbit/s
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN Yes
9 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 28,558.72
(exc. VAT)
PHP 31,985.77
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 +
PHP28,558.72
Related Products
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media ...
Description:
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fibre Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fibre, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to ...
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you ...
Description:
The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network over extremely long distances (up to 1km) while still maintaining high-speed network connectivity. The device allows you to run the connection over standard RJ45 cabling, existing RJ11 ...
The ICUSB232PRO 1 ft USB to RS232 Serial ...
Description:
The ICUSB232PRO 1 ft USB to RS232 Serial DB9 Adapter Cable with COM Retention offers a professional grade solution for connecting legacy or industrial RS232 serial devices to a laptop or desktop computer through USB - eliminating the expense of ...
The ICUSB2328I Industrial 8-Port USB to Serial Hub ...
Description:
The ICUSB2328I Industrial 8-Port USB to Serial Hub with DIN Rail Clips converts a single USB port into eight RS232 serial ports, enabling you to connect to, monitor and control your serial devices.Featuring rugged metal construction, with sturdy wall-mounting brackets ...