Fluke Networks FTS900 Fibre Optic Kit

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Exempt
Product Details

Fiber QuickMap™

The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fibre near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light cannot penetrate the jacket.
Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate.
Fibre QuickMap fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fibre. They also identify live fibre.

One-button testing – can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required
Six-second test time, eliminating blind troubleshooting that can last hours
Locate multiple incidents in the channel to provide full visibility of any potentially problematic links and connections
Locate high loss incidents or breaks, the most common causes of multimode fiber failure
Locate and measure high reflective incidents, which cause poor network performance with bit error rates
Various kit configurations include additional diagnostics tools such as power meters, sources, and fiber inspection microscopes to facilitate Fiber Best Practices and to boost the troubleshooting capability of technicians
Perfect data center cabling network tester
Battery type:2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life:1500 tests (typical)

Accessories:

Inspection scope 123-6402. Patch cords 874-1324, 874-1305, 874-1302, 874-1308 and 874-1311.

Supplied with

Fiber QuickMap, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 μm) hybrid test reference cords, VisiFault VFL, and carrying pouch

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Kit
Connector Type SC
Wavelengths 850nm
Operation Test Distance 1.5km
Battery Type AA
Battery Life 1500 Tests
Power Source Battery
Includes Case, SC/LC Test Reference Cord, SC/SC Test Reference Cord, Visual Fault Locator
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Model Number p FTS900
4 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 161,278.97
(exc. VAT)
PHP 180,632.45
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 +
PHP161,278.97
Related Products
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 2.5 mm Cleaner is designed to clean SC, ST, FC and E2000 connectors with either UPC or APC polished ferrules. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners ...
FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and ...
Description:
FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and dry cleaning supplies to remove contamination discovered during fiber inspection with the FI-500.Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector™ ...
The AFBR-0548Z Evaluation Kit from Avago Technologies evaluates ...
Description:
The AFBR-0548Z Evaluation Kit from Avago Technologies evaluates the AFBR-1624Z fibre optic transmitter and receiver AFBR-2624Z. The Evaluation board incorporates passive components, TTL input/output connectors. It is designed for test set-up, letting you use the 650nm versatile link fibre optic ...
Personal protection safety kit used to protect skin ...
Description:
Personal protection safety kit used to protect skin and eyes during fiber optic cable cutting and termination. 1 x Black rollup work mat - holds polishing plate in place and clearly identifies fiber splinters1 x Safety glasses1 x Fiber scrap ...