Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9

  • RS Stock No. 186-2016
  • Mfr. Part No. SMFIBLCLC1
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

SMFIBLCLC1 Fibre Cable

The SMFIBLCLC1 1m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex Fibre Cable features 9/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applications.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire – an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 9/125 (OS1) Single-Mode Fibre Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Features & Benefits

• 2x LC SM male connectors
• OS1 (9/125)
• LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
• Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
• Moulded connectors
• Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating
• Guaranteed reliability

Applications

• Use in Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication/Data communication
• Fibre Connections in Patch Panels, Hubs, Switches, Routers
s

What’s in the package?

• 1m Single Mode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC-LC

FAQ

What is the difference between UPC and APC connectors, and what do StarTech.com cables use?

UPC and APC are fibre cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fibre connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fibre connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibres. StarTech.com fibre cables use UPC connectors.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 1m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Core Diameter 9/125µm
Sheath Colour Yellow
Cable Construction Duplex
1 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 1,399.96
(exc. VAT)
PHP 1,567.96
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 +
PHP1,399.96