10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethe

  • RS Stock No. 186-3928
  • Mfr. Part No. MCM110ST2GB
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

MCM110ST2GB Fiber Media Converter

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features & Benefits

1310nm wavelength Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port. Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port). Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode Its compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port. Support flow control (Pause) Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km Supports a maximum packet size of 1600 bytes. Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP) Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent Includes both the UK and EU power plug adapters Best value fiber media converter Compact design makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configuration needed Free Lifetime Technical Support Lightweight design can be mounted anywhere

Applications

Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus Designed for ethernet expansion, primarily for large workgroups requiring higher network speeds and increased bandwidth Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away at full speed using fiber optics.

Whats in the package?

Media Converter UK power plug adapter Power Adapter User's Manual

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Half/Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 2km
Fibre Type Multi Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Connection Port RJ45, SC
2 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 5,044.18
(exc. VAT)
PHP 5,649.48
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 +
PHP5,044.18
Related Products
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The EXSFP1GELXST is a Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum ...
The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber ...
Description:
The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a ...
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible ...
Description:
The MASFP1GBSXST is a Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco Meraki™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant ...
The SFP1GELXST is a Juniper SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber ...
Description:
The SFP1GELXST is a Juniper SFP-1GE-LX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum ...