Startech RJ45 Media Converter Full Duplex 100m

  • RS Stock No. 186-3924
  • Mfr. Part No. POEINJ1GW
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

This Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE+) injector supplies power and data connectivity to a Gigabit PoE-compliant device using standard Ethernet cable, at distances of up to 100 m (330 ft.).

The PoE midspan is a cost-effective alternative to upgrading your existing network switch to a PoE-capable model.

Convenience and cost savings

This versatile PoE injector lets you connect a PoE-powered device (PD) to a non-PoE network switch, so you can avoid the expense and aggravation of replacing your existing switch with a PoE-enabled model. It supplies up to 30 watts of power, so you can easily power and access a high-power PoE-compliant device, such as an IP camera or a wireless access point (WAP), using traditional copper (RJ45) Ethernet cable. The midspan injector makes it easy to extend data and power connectivity to your PoE+ device across long distances, even in a remote location where a typical power outlet isn’t available.

Easy to set up in mixed environments

You can integrate this compact injector discreetly into a variety of environments. It features a surface-mountable housing that’s perfect for installing on walls or under a desk, but it’s also palm-sized, for use on desktop surfaces.

Plus, with plug-and-play operation, you can enjoy fast and hassle-free setup without disrupting your workflow.

The POEINJ1GW is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Easily connect, power, and operate a Gigabit PoE-powered device (PD)
• Supplies up to 30-watts power output
• Flexible setup, with a desktop-sized, or surface-mountable housing
• Save money by using your existing Cat5 or better Ethernet cable
• Fast, plug-and-play setup and operation, with no configuration required
• Provides one PoE+ (PSE, power and data) 10/100/1000Mbps compliant RJ45 port - 802.3at and 802.3af
• Integrates shielded RJ45 connectors
• Automatically detects the powered device to provide the appropriate level of power output

Applications

• Ideal for high-power PoE+ devices requiring Gigabit speeds such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt, Zoom) cameras and Wi-Fi® access points (WAP)
• Enable remote installation of touchscreens, information kiosks, and phones in locations where a power connection isn’t available
• Perfect for small and home offices, as well as SMB applications, including system integrations, and IT administration

What’s in the package?

• Gigabit midspan
• screws
• universal power adapter
• power cords (EU, UK, ANZ)
• quick-start guide

FAQs

Does the device detect power requirements?
Not sure which class your PoE device is? The Gigabit PoE+ injector automatically detects the power requirements of your connected PoE PD, and delivers the appropriate level of power without damaging your device.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Fibre Operating Mode Full Duplex
Maximum Transfer Distance 100m
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000Mbps
Connection Port RJ45
4 In Global stock for delivery within 4 - 8 working days
Price Each
PHP 8,174.32
(exc. VAT)
PHP 9,155.24
(inc. VAT)
units
Per Unit
1 +
PHP8,174.32
Related Products
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you ...
Description:
The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web ...
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates ...
Description:
This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.Easy to setup and ...
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media ...
Description:
The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated ...
Media Converter card module designed for installation into ...
Description:
Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ChassisOpen SFP slot supports Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distancesAdvanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengthsSupports full or half-duplex operationEasy to use and ...