Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 66 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 121-3958
BrandRS PRO
PHP5,600.60
Each
units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 536-7803
BrandRS PRO
PHP8,406.14
Each
units
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 536-8755
BrandRS PRO
PHP4,668.78
Each
units
SC 12 12 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
PHP2,724.26
Each
units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
PHP5,186.62
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 125-8405
BrandRS PRO
PHP4,262.00
Each
units
ST 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 125-8407
BrandRS PRO
PHP4,631.00
Each
units
FC 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 121-3971
BrandRS PRO
PHP5,598.38
Each
units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 536-7780
BrandRS PRO
PHP4,952.18
Each
units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 773-9449
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0002
PHP14,116.13
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 773-9430
Mfr. Part No.H82050F0001
PHP14,478.18
Each
units
ST 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 773-9443
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0005
PHP18,564.56
Each
units
LC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 773-9446
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0003
PHP16,244.64
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 331-4790
Mfr. Part No.4-1206480-4
PHP39,727.26
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 43 x 429 x 210mm 210mm 43mm 429mm
RS Stock No. 773-9437
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0002
PHP15,727.54
Each
units
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 493-6666
Mfr. Part No.1206480-8
PHP21,318.28
Each
units
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-9455
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0005
PHP18,177.29
Each
units
LC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 144-6120
Mfr. Part No.7033108412
BrandCOMMSCOPE
PHP38,560.00
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2451
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCMD-2400-O2-000-0O00
PHP8,749.97
Each
units
LC 24 - Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm
RS Stock No. 144-2448
Mfr. Part No.FIBERFRA-LITE-HOUSING-EMPTY-GY
PHP4,870.65
Each
units
LC, LX.5, SC 24 1 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200.2 x 43.6mm 200.2mm 43.6mm 448mm
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of robust ABS enclosures for fibre to the home installation and management. The white ABS customer outlet boxes in this series come in a range of fibre counts, cable entry points and ...
Our Din Rail splice box offers a wide ...
Description:
Our Din Rail splice box offers a wide range of flexibility to the end user. The standard enclosure includes a hinged splice holder house up to 12 splice protectors, and 1 cable gland for incoming. Din Rail mountingTop and bottom ...
RapidNet Fibre is pre-terminated offering LC connectivity with ...
Description:
RapidNet Fibre is pre-terminated offering LC connectivity with Multimode cable. Each cassette fits into the RapidNet panels, which accept up to 4 cassettes in 1U of horizontal space, achieving a maximum of 96 fibre ports in 1U. Reduces installation times ...
Panduit Opitcom trays and drawers are constructed of ...
Description:
Panduit Opitcom trays and drawers are constructed of steel material. The Drawers have built-in bend radius control clips. Trays and drawers have removable top cover to provide easy access to splices and cable storage.