Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 81 - 100 of 431 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS Stock No. 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
PHP860.73
Each
units
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 536-8604
BrandRS PRO
PHP282.50
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 121-3908
BrandRS PRO
PHP796.36
Each
units
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - - - - Purple - - OM4
RS Stock No. 192-9621
Mfr. Part No.SMFIBLCSC4
PHP2,219.51
Each
units
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 193-0176
Mfr. Part No.SMFIBLCLC10
PHP2,413.94
Each
units
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 122-5293
Mfr. Part No.2061980-3
PHP7,915.58
Each
units
3m Single Mode Terminated - - 9/125µm - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7134
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,200.90
Each
units
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS Stock No. 536-6917
BrandRS PRO
PHP887.87
Each
units
3m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS Stock No. 186-1652
Mfr. Part No.MPO8LCPL5M
PHP21,061.58
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO LC 50/125µm - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 309-7883
Mfr. Part No.UN1904-60
BrandNiebuhr
PHP363.884
Each
units
60m - Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm - 2 - - Red - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6759
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,121.22
Each
units
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 121-3941
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,237.53
Each
units
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS Stock No. 144-2441
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_05.0_LL
PHP2,491.00
Each
units
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - - - - Purple - - OM4
RS Stock No. 536-6844
BrandRS PRO
PHP833.61
Each
units
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 162-1693
Mfr. Part No.5349578-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
PHP2,275.533
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 121-3917
BrandRS PRO
PHP858.60
Each
units
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM3
RS Stock No. 121-3899
BrandRS PRO
PHP869.98
Each
units
2m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - - - - Purple - - OM4
RS Stock No. 201-0847
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RNS002Z
BrandBroadcom
PHP399.99
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC SC - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6541
BrandRS PRO
PHP798.43
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 535-7272
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,018.77
Each
units
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2