Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 421 - 431 of 431 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS Stock No. 172-7309
BrandRS PRO
PHP983.00
Each
units
7m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - - OS1, OS2
RS Stock No. 535-7503
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,029.10
Each
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 144-2408
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_02.0_SS
PHP1,874.00
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 2.1 (Cable)mm - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7049
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,224.48
Each
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 186-1631
Mfr. Part No.A50FBLCLC1
PHP1,224.34
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 121-3929
BrandRS PRO
PHP790.30
Each
units
2m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS Stock No. 164-7496
Mfr. Part No.5349578-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
PHP3,145.832
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 121-3926
BrandRS PRO
PHP978.93
Each
units
5m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM3
RS Stock No. 286-1245
Mfr. Part No.ST2 1D2D 020 ST2 1D0
PHP2,478.69
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6872
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,020.40
Each
units
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS Stock No. 535-7238
BrandRS PRO
PHP739.89
Each
units
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2