Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 431 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS Stock No. 536-8171
BrandRS PRO
PHP730.95
Each
units
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 171-4047
Mfr. Part No.944 1D5D 05.0 944 1D0
PHP5,209.94
Each
units
500mm Single Mode Terminated FC FC 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8127
BrandRS PRO
PHP16,414.47
Each
units
30m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO 4.5mm - - - - Blue - - OM3
RS Stock No. 536-8317
BrandRS PRO
PHP2,046.49
Each
units
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated FC SC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
PHP56,702.71
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 0.0625mm - 4 - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 171-4019
Mfr. Part No.ST1 1D5D 05,0 ST1 1D0
PHP6,216.41
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated ST ST 9/125µm - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7468
BrandRS PRO
PHP920.03
Each
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 801-9279
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-EUD500Z
BrandBroadcom
PHP41,062.73
Each
units
500m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1.06mm - 2 - - Black Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 135-632
BrandRS PRO
PHP743.96
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 121-4222
BrandRS PRO
PHP2,301.79
Each
units
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC Pigtail 900µm - - - - - - - OS1, OS2
RS Stock No. 536-6579
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,381.40
Each
units
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 536-6686
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,253.32
Each
units
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 121-3921
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,144.80
Each
units
5m OM3 Multi Mode - LC LC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM3
RS Stock No. 447-9539
Mfr. Part No.91.99.371.00100
PHP1,944.26
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM3
RS Stock No. 424-2882
Mfr. Part No.91.LL.872.00100
PHP6,584.17
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS Stock No. 535-7389
BrandRS PRO
PHP874.05
Each
units
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS Stock No. 895-1458
Mfr. Part No.L98D-440-10000
PHP1,998.41
Each
units
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated - - 50/125µm - - - - Blue - - OM3
RS Stock No. 536-6428
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,054.55
Each
units
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS Stock No. 447-9517
Mfr. Part No.91.19.372.00300
PHP1,696.39
Each
units
3m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM3
RS Stock No. 536-6692
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,021.21
Each
units
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1