Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 517 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Cable Construction Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 536-8569
BrandRS PRO
PHP169.12
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC Pigtail - - - - - White/Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 135-610
BrandRS PRO
PHP525.76
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 123-5717
BrandRS PRO
PHP27,651.44
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode 6.5mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - - Loose Tube - 8 Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-3930
BrandRS PRO
PHP829.74
Each
units
3m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 536-6670
BrandRS PRO
PHP928.12
Each
units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-8165
BrandRS PRO
PHP750.73
Each
units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 123-5714
BrandRS PRO
PHP22,012.60
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM1 Multi Mode 6.5mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - - Loose Tube - 8 Black - -
RS Stock No. 536-8288
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,566.95
Each
units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated FC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-8345
BrandRS PRO
PHP5,665.64
Each
units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated E2000 E2000 - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-8216
BrandRS PRO
PHP268.49
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 535-7288
BrandRS PRO
PHP767.14
Each
units
2m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 536-7077
BrandRS PRO
PHP862.23
Each
units
5m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Orange - -
RS Stock No. 123-5711
BrandRS PRO
PHP17,719.36
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m Single Mode 5.8mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - - Tight Buffer - 8 Black - -
RS Stock No. 135-581
BrandRS PRO
PHP542.20
Each
units
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-6715
BrandRS PRO
PHP592.15
Each
units
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 135-569
BrandRS PRO
PHP611.33
Each
units
2m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-8698
BrandRS PRO
PHP2,047.96
Each
units
10m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated E2000 LC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 536-6866
BrandRS PRO
PHP676.77
Each
units
2m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS Stock No. 738-8127
BrandRS PRO
PHP17,487.41
Each
units
30m Multi Mode 4.5mm Terminated MTP/MPO MTP/MPO - - - - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 536-8317
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,534.71
Each
units
3m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated FC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
Related Products
Designed to transmit digital and analogue signals, and ...
Description:
Designed to transmit digital and analogue signals, and therefore ideal for use in very high-speed VDI (Voice - Data - Image) networks. Features and Benefits· Category 7A S/FTP cables assembled in pairs and general shielding· Individually shielded pairs · Low ...
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal ...
Description:
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces. Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data ...
This cable is an axially located, gel filled ...
Description:
This cable is an axially located, gel filled polyester tube containing 4 coloured/marked primary coated (250μ) fibres.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and ...
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial ...
Description:
Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m. An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test method.,The assemblies ...