Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 511 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 536-8569
BrandRS PRO
PHP357.48
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm Pigtail - - - - White/Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 135-610
BrandRS PRO
PHP952.22
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated LC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5717
BrandRS PRO
PHP25,776.70
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 6.5mm Unterminated - - - 8 Black Loose Tube - -
RS Stock No. 622-6371
Mfr. Part No.5349565-3
PHP5,048.11
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 162-1689
Mfr. Part No.5349565-3
PHP3,541.145
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6670
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,490.85
Each
units
10m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3930
BrandRS PRO
PHP905.73
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated SC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8288
BrandRS PRO
PHP2,339.68
Each
units
10m Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8165
BrandRS PRO
PHP941.00
Each
units
10m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8345
BrandRS PRO
PHP6,699.22
Each
units
10m Single Mode Terminated E2000 9/125µm E2000 - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7077
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,319.32
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7288
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,047.60
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8216
BrandRS PRO
PHP568.29
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 135-581
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,496.46
Each
units
3m Single Mode Terminated LC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6715
BrandRS PRO
PHP855.24
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 135-569
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,372.23
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated LC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8698
BrandRS PRO
PHP1,201.52
Each
units
10m Single Mode Terminated E2000 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
PHP54,944.74
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 0.0625mm Unterminated - - - 4 Black - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8127
BrandRS PRO
PHP16,181.64
Each
units
30m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 4.5mm MTP/MPO - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 818-8877
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RUD100Z
BrandBroadcom
PHP8,959.50
Each
units
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated 1060µm Unterminated - - - 2 Black Duplex - -
Related Products
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic ...
Description:
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic fibre optic cables that are constructed from a single step index fibre sheathes in a polyethylene jacket. The duplex fibre is comprised of two simplex fibres that are joined with a ziphood ...
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own ...
Description:
This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic ...
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre ...
Description:
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system. They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems. • Low insertion loss• ...