Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They are used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

What are fibre optic cable assemblies used for?

They are often used for long distance telecommunications purposes or for high speed internet connections. They have a greater capacity than other types of electrical cable assemblies.

Types of fibre optic cable assemblies

Fibre optic cable assemblies can differ in the type of fibre used, as well as the configuration of their connectors. Depending on what they are to be used for, they may need to be more rigid or flexible, and the fibres may need to be housed differently. For example, in more hazardous environments the fibres are fitted loosely and helically inside the cable, meaning that when the cable moves the fibres don't have to.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 62 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Fibre Type Propagation Mode Sheath Colour Connector A Type Connector B Type Data Rate
RS Stock No. 191-8163
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052AAA
BrandBulgin
PHP3,967.20
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8000
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051AAB
BrandBulgin
PHP4,318.632
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8165
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAA
BrandBulgin
PHP6,097.73
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8223
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAA
BrandBulgin
PHP4,452.01
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8009
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050BAB
BrandBulgin
PHP4,552.866
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7998
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055AAA
BrandBulgin
PHP4,627.728
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8010
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAB
BrandBulgin
PHP4,318.632
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8105
Mfr. Part No.2323766-3
PHP16,049.46
Each
units
1.5m - - Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-8151
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAA
BrandBulgin
PHP5,445.76
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8156
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052BAA
BrandBulgin
PHP3,967.20
Each
units
- - - - - - -
New
RS Stock No. 226-5959
Mfr. Part No.1419978
PHP40,957.57
Each
units
- OM1 Multi Mode - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8197
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAB
BrandBulgin
PHP6,055.08
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8021
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAB
BrandBulgin
PHP6,204.314
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 196-8107
Mfr. Part No.2323767-4
PHP15,556.76
Each
units
2.5m - - Black QSFP-DD QSFP-DD 56Gbps
RS Stock No. 191-8189
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050AAB
BrandBulgin
PHP5,564.82
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8161
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055CAA
BrandBulgin
PHP5,266.78
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8187
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054CAB
BrandBulgin
PHP5,951.58
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8006
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052BAA
BrandBulgin
PHP3,245.978
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8213
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050CAA
BrandBulgin
PHP5,221.64
Each
units
- - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8012
Mfr. Part No.PXF6055BAB
BrandBulgin
PHP4,612.164
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
- - - - - - -